Essential Oil Database

 

 

Amyris Balsamifera © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Amyris Balsamifera

West Indian Sandalwood

Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Amyris Balsamifera

Family Name:

Rutaceae

Source Country:

West Indies

Plant Parts Used:

Wood

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation

Major Constituents:

Caryphyllene, cardinene, cadinol, balsamiol, valerianol, eudesmol, elemol, balsamiferone

Botanical Description

Amyris Balsamifera © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Amyris Balsamifera

Amyris Balsamifera is native to the Caribbean and the Central Americas. It is an evergreen tree commonly known as Amyris, Aura Cacia or West Indian Sandalwood growing up to 20 meters tall. It has a bushy habit with compound leaves and white flowers, producing indigo coloured edible fruit.

West Indian Sandalwood is known locally as ‘candle wood’ due to its high oil content.

Amyris oil has been used to as a timber wood, to flavour liqueurs and used as a fixative for cosmetics and soaps.

Amyris Balsamifera © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Amyris Balsamifera

Fragrance

West Indian Sandalwood essential oil has a balsamic, musky, wood scent.

West Indian Sandalwood essential oil is a pale yellow liquid.

West Indian Sandalwood blends well with cedarwood, cypress, citronella, frankincense, lavender and myrrh.

Traditional Therapeutic Uses

Amyris Balsamifera © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Amyris Balsamifera

Properties: antiseptic, balsamic, expectorant, fixative, sedative, stimulant.

Aids: concentration, relaxation

Alleviates: anxiety, haemorrhoids, stress

West Indian Sandalwood is a less expensive alternative to Indian Sandalwood, but without the depth of aroma.

Safety Data

 

Disclaimer:

 

All healing uses, magical uses and metaphysical definitions are provided as a means of education, do not imply a guarantee of effect, and may not be complete or accurate. Those suffering from illness should consult with their General Practitioner in the first instance. Aromatherapy is a holistic complementary healthcare practice and should be carried out by a suitably qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Pure, medical grade, essential oils & absolutes are for use in aromatherapy and other disciplines of natural healing; and for their fragrance. Essential oils should not be ingested, and avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Pregnant women should not self administer essential oils. Do not administer essential oils to babies. Do not apply undiluted essential oil to the skin and wash hands after use and before visiting lavatory. Do not use essential oils while in a sauna, steam room, or other humid environment; or while engaged in strenuous exercise.

Massage oil should consist of no more than 3% essential oil(s) to 97% carrier or fixed oil. Absolutes should be blended with no less than 98.5% carrier oil. When adding essential oil to bath water do not use more than 4 drops.

Store essential oils at low room temperature, in a dark place, out of the reach of children, pets and away from foodstuffs.

Google