Essential Oil Database

 

 

Commiphora Myrrha © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Commiphora Myrrha

Myrrh

Essential Oil

Botanical Name:

Commiphora Myrrha

Family Name:

Burseraceae

Source Country:

France

Plant Parts Used:

Resin

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation

Major Constituents:

Myrrholic acid, heerabolene, sesquiterpene.

Botanical Description

Commiphora Myrrha © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Commiphora Myrrha

Commiphora Myrrha is native to Northern Africa. It is a shrub or small tree commonly known as Myrrh growing up to 3 meters tall.

Myrrha secrete a pale yellow, sticky oleo gum resin from within the trunk, known as Myrrh. To harvest Myrrh an incision is cut into the trunk and a narrow strip of bark removed. As the resin is secreted it hardens into tear shaped reddish brown coloured globules. Myrrh is collected and graded according to size and colour.

Myrrh has traditionally been used as an incense for religious ceremonies, within Chinese Medicine and within the cosmetic and perfumery industries.

Commiphora Myrrha © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Commiphora Myrrha

Fragrance

Myrrh essential oil has a warm, rich, balsamic, spicy scent.

Myrrh essential oil is a pale yellow to dark brown liquid.

Myrrh blends well with benzoin, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lavender, patchouli, peppermint, pine, spearmint and thyme.

Traditional Therapeutic Uses

Commiphora Myrrha © Spirit Of ISIS

Photo: Commiphora Myrrha

Properties: analgesic, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, disinfectant, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.

Aids: wound healing.

Alleviates: amenorrhea, arthritis, catarrh, diabetes, rheumatism, sore throat.

Safety Data

Avoid use if pregnant.

Use very moderately within normal therapeutic guidelines to avoid sensitisation.

Avoid use if suffering from kidney disease.

Disclaimer:

 

All healing uses, magical uses and metaphysical definitions are provided as a means of education, do not imply a guarantee of effect, and may not be complete or accurate. Those suffering from illness should consult with their General Practitioner in the first instance. Aromatherapy is a holistic complementary healthcare practice and should be carried out by a suitably qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Pure, medical grade, essential oils & absolutes are for use in aromatherapy and other disciplines of natural healing; and for their fragrance. Essential oils should not be ingested, and avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Pregnant women should not self administer essential oils. Do not administer essential oils to babies. Do not apply undiluted essential oil to the skin and wash hands after use and before visiting lavatory. Do not use essential oils while in a sauna, steam room, or other humid environment; or while engaged in strenuous exercise.

Massage oil should consist of no more than 3% essential oil(s) to 97% carrier or fixed oil. Absolutes should be blended with no less than 98.5% carrier oil. When adding essential oil to bath water do not use more than 4 drops.

Store essential oils at low room temperature, in a dark place, out of the reach of children, pets and away from foodstuffs.

Google